Privacy Policy

Skeiny values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Skeiny is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information gathered through engagement with our website.

What personal information do we collect

When you submit a message through our “Contact Us” or “Expression of Interest” forms, we may collect personal information, including your name, email address, phone number, and any additional details you choose to provide.

Use and disclosure of information 

We use the information collected solely for the purpose of responding to your inquiries and providing the requested assistance. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, unless required or authorised by an an exemption under the Privacy Act.

How do we protect your personal information

Skeiny will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure. Your information is stored in a secure database accessible only by authorised personnel.

How to access and correct your personal information

Skeiny will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you then please contact us.

Online activity

The Skeiny website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and Skeiny’s website. We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website. If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

Website analytics

Our website uses analytics to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.

Links to third party sites

The Skeiny website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website, personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party provider or website. Third-party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to information collected through engagement on our website and does not cover acts or practices of Skeiny directly associated with employee records of current or former employees, or information about companies, individual partners, or sole traders in a business capacity.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We periodically review and update our policies. Consequently, we retain the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Inquiries and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, and/or for complaints about how Skeiny handles, processes, or manages your personal information, please reach out using our contact us form. It may not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with Skeiny’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au) to lodge a complaint.